1.0 Statement of Intent

This is the Exist website policy relating to the personal information that you may be asked to provide when using this website. This may include email address, personal data (phone numbers, address etc.) personal data, e-mail address and other relevant information necessary to communicate and/or delivery specified service to our visitors. Below we have outlined specific guidelines to inform you of how we retain your information and for what purpose. We have the highest respect for your privacy and promise to honour this policy.

2.0 What Information do we collect?

The information we collect from you when registering, or as part of an online service is exclusively for the use of Exist. This may include your email address and perhaps your first and last names. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold for you. All such requests should be sent to,

Exist
25 Firgrove,
Military Rd.
Killiney, Co. Dublin

3.0 Site Statistics

We do gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website. This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to a particular person.

4.0 Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file, which helps the server to identify your computer but not the individual. The cookies help us to make your visitor session a more personal and enriching experience. If you wish not to have this facility you are able to disable cookies using that option in your particular browsers settings.

5.0 Disclosure of Information

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the Ireland by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

6.0 Removing subscription to mailing lists

If at any time our site contains subscription mailing lists there will always be the option to remove you from the aforementioned list. Normally this, “unsubscribe” option will appear at the bottom of the most recently sent email newsletter.

7.0 Security

Exist is bound by the Data Protection Act and will comply with its requirements. Any details you give will remain completely confidential. Having gained access to the client’s area, we would strongly recommend that you do not divulge your username or password to anyone. Please always remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished using them. This ensures that others cannot access your personal data especially when using a shared, or public access computer terminal.

8.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

Exist reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website. In continually striving to improve our service for our clients we need to be able to enhance the site in ways deemed appropriate.

9.0 Further Information

For further information regarding any of these points please contact info@exist.ie